who I worked for

Roger Frost mostly ran courses at schools and teacher’s centres on using IT in science. He worked freelance from 1992 – 2008 and was a science advisory teacher and a project officer for the National Council for Educational Technology (later named Becta).
For a few years he taught school science, chemistry and computing. Before that he was a clinical biochemist. His most used books include IT in Secondary ScienceData logging and Control and IT in Primary Science. There were many other books, parts of textbooks and chapters of books. His words feature in the science national curriculum. Gosh.

He provided courses or consultancy on behalf of these education bodies:
  • Association for Science Education ’92 – date – speaker
  • ASE INSET Services ’96 thru ’06 – courses
  • Barking and Dagenham LEA – London – courses
  • Becta – 1995 (NCET) to 2003 – activities, copy for website
  • Bexley LEA – laptop project trainer
  • Birmingham’s Catholic Partnership – ’97, ’02 – courses
  • Bolton LEA, ’97 – talks/course
  • Bradford LEA (EDIT Centre) – courses
  • Bridgewater EAZ – course – 2000
  • Brunel University – education dept ’97 – talks
  • University of Cambridge, Faculty of Education, 2004 – PGCE training; 2005 – PGCE training; 2012 – teacher associate
  • Cardiff LEA ’99, ’02, ’03, ’05, ’06 – courses
  • Camden LEA – London, ’93-98 – courses, school support
  • Centre for Language – Lambeth – NOF training – 2000-2001
  • Chichester Institute, ’98 – courses, consultancy
  • CLEAPPS – safety and science equipment consortium, ’97 – courses
  • Cornwall College training ’98, ’99 – courses
  • Coventry LEA ’97 – talks
  • Create – Energy Education Forum – consultancy
  • Croydon LEA – 2001
  • Cumbria LEA – heads of science conference 2005; primary science 2001
  • Data Harvest Ltd, ’96-98 – talks
  • Darlington Catholic Partneship – course – 2001
  • DCP Microdevelopments Ltd – talks
  • DfEE ’97, ’98 – consultancy, reports
  • Devon LEA – primary science course – 2003
  • Docklands Learning Acceleration Project – consultant
  • Durham LEA ’98 – courses
  • Ealing LEA – London ’94 – courses
  • Edge Hill University College ’98 – talks
  • Economatics Education – Sheffield – courses
  • EMAP BETT Awards – ’02 – ’03 – judging
  • Forest Education Business Partnership – technician course – 2002
  • Girls Schools Association – London heads of science group – talks
  • Greenwich LEA – London – courses
  • Greenwich TVEI – London – courses
  • Griffin & George ’95, ’03 – talks, exhibitions
  • Gwent LEA, Wales ’96 – courses
  • Hackney LEA – London – courses
  • Hampshire LEA project – courses, project
  • Harrow TVEI – London – courses
  • HMC – Head Masters Conference – Midlands schools, ’98 – courses
  • Kent Heads of science LEA conference, ’97 – talks
  • Hertfordshire LEA, ‘96,97, ’02 – talks, courses
  • Hillingdon LEA – London, courses
  • Homerton College – Cambridge – courses
  • ILECC – London – courses, talks, products, advisory teacher
  • Institute of Education – London 2002 – 2003 – NQT courses
  • Isle of Wight LEA – courses
  • Islington LEA – London – 2000 thru 2005 – Preservice courses
  • ITSCST – Kent – talks
  • IT Learning Exchange – London – various courses
  • Kingston LEA – London ’95, ’97, ’98 – talks
  • Lambeth LEA – London – talks
  • Lancashire LEA, Heads of Science Conference, ’99 – talks
  • Liverpool John Moores University – Liverpool, ’98 – courses
  • Matrix Multimedia 2002 – consultant
  • Minerva Project – University of Braga, Portugal – talks
  • National Council for Educational Technology – NCET materials, project officer
  • MGL World – primary science, 2005
  • Planet Science – Nesta – whiteboard web sites – 2005-2006
  • Newcastle LEA – courses
  • Newham LEA (ITAT) – London – courses
  • Newport LEA – Wales ’97, 2001, 2002 – courses
  • Network Training, ’97, ’98, ’99, 01, 03 – courses
  • NSAIG Conference speaker – 2002 – after dinner speaker
  • Norfolk LEA – England – courses
  • QCA, London – consultant, reports, non statutory materials
  • Redbridge LEA – London, 1994, 1997 – courses
  • SFE training Ltd ’97 – courses
  • Service Children’s Education, Germany ’98 – courses
  • Sheffield Hallam University ’97, ’98, ’99 – course, materials
  • Science Consortium 1998 – 2003 – materials, newsletter, web site
  • Schoolzone.co.uk – 2005 – 2006 – hardware evaluation criteria
  • SSERC, Edinburgh – 2003 – courses
  • SLC South, Southampton – 2005
  • SLC East Midlands, Leicester; Nottingham; Lincoln – 2004-2007
  • SLC London – first appointment teachers, 2005
  • SLC West, Bristol – courses 2004/5
  • Somerset LEA – Dillington House Primary Conferences 2004 – 2005
  • St Helen’s LEA – Key Stage 3 – 2003 – courses
  • Teacher Training Agency – ’98 – case study materials
  • Tempus Project – Matej Bel University, Slovakia ’97 – courses
  • Texas Instruments ’98 – courses, project
  • Philip Allan Updates – ’02 – courses
  • Primary & SN Show – TSL Education – 2004-2005
  • The Advisory Unit – Hatfield ’96,’98 – courses
  • The Royal Institution Christmas Lecture series, London, Dec ’97
  • The School Curriculum and Assessment Authority ’96 – materials
  • Tower Hamlets LEA – London ’95-’98 – courses, consultant
  • Torfean LEA – Wales ’97 – courses
  • UNESCO Cairo Office – Saudi Arabia 2001; Qatar 2000 – courses, consultant
  • University of North London, ’96, ’97, ’98, ’00 – courses
  • University of Sussex, ’99 – courses
  • University of Keele, 2007-2008
  • Vale of Glamorgan LEA – ’98 – courses
  • Wandsworth LEA – London – courses
  • Wigan LEA – Key Stage 3 – 2004 – courses
  • Yeovil Federation – Yeovil – 2006
  • York LEA – ’98 – courses
  • The Wellcome Trust – London 96-98 – courses, consultant
  • Westminster City Council – primary course – 2003
  • ASE national meetings – Leeds, Birmingham, Sheffield, Loughborough, Reading, Lancaster 1990-1999
  • ASE regional meetings – at Gloucester, Brentwood, Haringey, Bath, Midlands, Essex, Cardiff, Surrey, Hampshire
  • BETT show seminars – ’95, ’96, ’97, ’98, ’99, 2000
  • BBC Radio 5 “The Formula” – education software
  • BBC Radio 4 “The Learning Curve” – revision software
  • The Education Show, NEC Birmingham, March ’97, ’98
  • Cumbria LEA IT Conference 2000
  • Derbyshire LEA (DESCITT) IT Conference – ’96
  • ECIS – European Council of International Schools –
  • ECIS – Vienna Austria ’94, The Hague Netherlands ’97 Hamburg ’98
  • Hertfordshire IT conference – ’95-’96 and other events.
  • Hertfordshire Heads of Science conference
  • Institute of Physics Education Conference, Leicester ’99, Brighton 2000
  • IOP North East – Leeds Conference
  • KIT – Kent IT Conference ’94
  • Kent LEA Schools heads of science conference ’96
  • Lancashire LEA Schools heads of science conference ’99
  • Leicester LEA IT Conference – ’96
  • Biology Conference, Minerva Project – University of Braga, Portugal
  • National Association of Head Teachers Regional Conference, Bolton, ’98
  • NAACE/NCET Science conference – ’94
  • NCET/ASE GEST seminars and conferences ’94-5, ’95-6, ’96-7
  • NSAIG
  • The Resource Conference, Doncaster – ’92, ’96, ’99
  • World Conference on Computer’s in Education, WCCE, Birmingham ’95.
  • West Midlands IT in Primary Science conference – MACE Consortium/NCET ’95
  • The Wellcome Trust – data logging in Physiology workshops 1997-98
  • Teacher’s TV “Resource Review” – primary and secondary science resources
  • 3T Productions – KS3 materials – 2002
  • 3D Education (now PGL) – new KS3 course – 2002 – 2003
  • ASE Science Teachers Handbook – ’98
  • BBC Bitesize Revision – ’97-98
  • British Interactive Multimedia Association ’97, ’98
  • BT HomeCampus ’98
  • BTA Trade Press – The School Visits guide – 2000
  • University of Cambridge – copy writing, teacher associate 2004, 2012
  • Cambridge University Press: various titles ’95
  • CPS Holland: IT in primary science book (Dutch edition: Sensor!) ’98
  • Data Harvest UK, ’97,’98, ’99
  • Disney Interactive 2003
  • Ginn & Co: Star Science ’97
  • Griffin & George, ’95
  • Guardian Education, 1996 through to 2004
  • EDXEL – ’00 – Syllabus guidance
  • Excel Logistics – North Pole Expedition website
  • FSBM – Technitium – Cyberjaya, Malaysia – Instructional design
  • John Murray: New Understanding Science ’97, Teaching Biology ’98
  • Hogg Scientific & Chemical Supplies – ’98
  • Hodder & Stoughton – various titles including Science Scene, GCSE Biology
  • Hodder Murray – GCSE Science 2006
  • Hobson’s Publishing – ECT Magazine – 1999
  • Lego Education, USA ’99 – Robolab software consultant
  • Lego Dacta – 2006 – NXT review
  • London Grid for Learning – lgfl – advisers talk – 2005
  • Logotron: Insight2 software classroom applications guide
  • Longman: Key Stage 3 science – IT review
  • Middlesex University Business School – staff expertise catalogue
  • NCET: Enhancing Science with IT: classroom activities guide
  • GEST science newsletters; numerous information sheets;
  • Envision Magazine – feature on DTP
  • Merlin John Online – Agent4Change
  • Nelson Blackie: co-author on Access Technology: IT
  • Nelson Thornes: Bath Science; For You series; Spotlight Science; AQA
  • New Media – Science School manual – 2001
  • Open University: data logging activities for PGCE course
  • Research Machines, Lego review
  • Philip Harris: First Sense; First Control activities & materials
  • Royal Society of Chemistry, ’98 – materials editing
  • Red PR Consultancy – newspaper advert for MSN Hotmail – 1999
  • Royal Society of Chemistry – 2005 – annual meeting
  • Saab Magazine – ’99 – feature
  • Schools On-Line Science: library activities
  • Science Museum ’98 – Wellcome wing consultant
  • Schoolzone.co.uk – evaluator training 2005/2006
  • Scope Ketchum PR – writing for BT account – 1998
  • SEP – publishing consultancy – 2005
  • Software Warehouse (now Argos) ’98 – Xmas catalogue
  • Stanley Thornes: Spotlight Science 7, 8, 9 – IT ideas
  • Physics / Chemistry / Biology for You, Key Science Physics, Chemistry, Biology
  • Sunflower Learning – activities 2005 et sec.
  • Sunday Times – Doors section – 2003-2004 education websites
  • Xemplar Education – ’96 – catalogue pages
  • News International: TES ’89-’03 – features and reviews
  • TV Technology and Production magazine ’95-’99 – monthly technology column
  • Educational Computing and Technology ’95, ’99 – magazine copy
  • Interactive ’95 – feature
  • Maclaurin PR – writing for Disney Interactive account – 2002 – 2003
  • Matrix Multimedia – consultancy – 2003
  • Microsoft Limited – Road Ahead Prize advertorials ’98; Y2K website
  • Microsoft Limited – 1997 – 2002
  • Microsoft Academic Training Partners – AATP – case studies
  • Red Consultancy MSN Hotmail ’99 – advertisement
  • Microsoft Technology Showcase – brochures
  • Valiant Technology (makers of the Roamer robot) consultancy
  • WMNet – Climate Change web – 2005
  • University of York – UYSEG – 21st Century Science – 2002
  • University of Keele
  • University of Bath, Leeds, London and others
He provided support & advice to these colleges and schools
  • Abbey Wood School – Greenwich
  • Abbottsfield School – Hillingdon
  • Acland-Burghley School – Camden,
  • American School in London – St Johns Wood
  • Ashcroft High School – Luton – course – 2000
  • Avely School, Dartford
  • Aylwin School – Southwark
  • Aylesford School – Kent
  • Aylward School – Enfield
  • Barton Peveril College – Hampshire 2002
  • Bayliss Court School – Slough 2006
  • Bedales School – Hampshire ’98
  • Bellemoor School – Hampshire 1999
  • Beth Jacob Grammar School – London – INSET 2000
  • Bilton School – Warwickshire 2006
  • Bishop Bell School – Eastbourne
  • Bishop Douglas School – Barnet
  • Bishop Thomas Grant School – Lewisham
  • Bishop Luffa School – Chichester
  • Blackheath Bluecoat School- Greenwich
  • Bluecoat School, Birmingham – 1998
  • Bohunt School – Hampshire
  • Bushey Meads School – Hertfordshire
  • Caistor Grammar School – Lincs
  • Camden School for Girls – Camden
  • Cardinal Pole RC School – Hackney
  • Catford County School for Girls – Lewisham 2000
  • Central Foundation Boys’ School – Islington
  • Central Foundation Girls School – Tower Hamlets
  • Chadwell Heath School – Essex
  • Charles Dickens School – Kent
  • Charles Edward Brooke School – Lambeth
  • Chelmsford County High School for Girls – Essex
  • Christchurch School – Dorset
  • Chosen Hill School – Gloucester ’98
  • City of London School for Girls
  • Clacton School – Essex
  • Clapton Girls School – Hackney
  • Claire’s Court School, 2004
  • Cooper’s Co and Coburn School – Havering
  • Coulsden School – Croydon
  • Coleg Gran Hafren, Cardiff – course – 2000
  • Crown Woods School – Greenwich
  • Dane Court Grammar School – Kent
  • Darrick Wood School – Orpington ’99
  • Denbigh School – Milton Keynes
  • Deptford Green School – Southwark
  • Dereham Northgate School – Norfolk
  • Dover Grammar School – Kent
  • Downe House School – Reading – INSET 2006
  • East Bridgewater School – 2000
  • Ecclesbourne School – Derbyshire
  • Elizabeth Garret Anderson School – Islington
  • Eltham Hill School – Greenwich
  • Emerson Park School, nr Essex
  • Enfield County School – London
  • Esher College – Surrey 2000
  • Forest Hill School – Lewisham
  • Folkestone School for Girls – 2003
  • Frankfurt International School – Germany
  • George Orwell School – Islington
  • Grove School – Hastings
  • Great Baddow School – Essex
  • Greycoat Hospital School – Westminster
  • Guildford County School – Guilford
  • Haberdashers’ Aske’s Boys’ School
  • Hackney Free and Parochial School – Hackney
  • Haggerston School – Hackney
  • Hampstead School – Camden
  • Hampton School, London
  • Haverstock School – Camden
  • Henry Compton School – Hammersmith
  • Heston School – West London
  • High Cross School – W London
  • Highbury Fields School – Islington
  • Highbury Grove School – Islington
  • Highworth School – Ashford
  • Holland Park School – Kensington, 97,98, 01, 03
  • Holloway School – Islington
  • Homerton House School – Hackney
  • Hove Park School – Sussex ’98
  • International School of Brussels – Belgium
  • Islington Green School – Islington
  • Islington Sixth Form Centre – Islington
  • JFS School – Camden
  • Jersey College for Girls – Jersey
  • John Roan School – Greenwich
  • Kidbrooke School – Greenwich
  • King’s School, Gutersloh, Germany
  • Kingsland School – Hackney
  • Kingsmead School – Lewisham
  • La Sainte Union School – Camden
  • Lady Eleanor Hollies School – London
  • Lady Margaret School – Kensington
  • Latymer School – Edmonton ’99
  • Lewisham College – London
  • Leventhorpe School – Sawbridgeworth
  • Lord Grey School – Milton Keynes
  • Loxford High School – Redbridge
  • Maesteg Comprehensive School – Llangynwyd, Wales – 2006
  • Magna Carta School – Staines
  • Malory School – Lewisham
  • Maria Fidelis School – Camden
  • Marlborough College – Swindon
  • Milton Abbey School – Milton Abbas
  • Moulton School, Northampton
  • Mount Carmel School – Islington
  • Mulberry School – Tower Hamlets
  • Nicholas Brakespear’s School – Hertfordshire
  • Nonsuch High School for Girls – Sutton
  • Northbrook School – Lewisham
  • Northallerton College – Yorkshire ’99
  • North West London College – Hendon ’99
  • Northwood School – Harrow
  • Notre Dame High School – Southwark
  • Notre Dame School – Norwich 2000
  • Nower Hill School – Harrow, West London
  • Our Lady’s Convent School – Hackney
  • Oxted County School – Surrey
  • Parklands School – Chorley, Lancashire ’99
  • Park Hall School, West Bromwich – 2003
  • Parliament Hill School – Camden
  • Penair School – Truro
  • Perse School for Boys – Cambridge 2005
  • Pimlico School – Westminster
  • Podar International School – Mumbai, India
  • Presdales School – Ware
  • Prince Rupert School, Rinteln, Germany
  • Princes Risborough School – Bucks
  • Queen’s School – Hertfordshire
  • Quintin Kynaston School – Kensington
  • Raine’s Foundation School – 2000
  • Raynes Park School
  • Rainham Girls School – Kent
  • Ricard’s Lodge School – Merton
  • Rooks Heath High School – Harrow
  • Rutlish School – Merton, London – 2006
  • Ryde High School – Isle of Wight
  • Sacred Heart School – Southwark
  • Salesian College – Battersea
  • Salvatorian School – Harrow
  • Sandon High School – Staffordshire
  • Sandown High School – Isle of Wight
  • Seven Kings High School – Ilford, London – 2004
  • Sherrigham High School – Norfolk
  • Shoeburyness School – Essex
  • Sion-Manning School – Kensington
  • Sir Thomas More School – Chelsea
  • Skinner’s Co School – Hackney
  • South Camden Community School – Camden
  • South Hampstead High School – Camden
  • Southend Grammar School for Boys – Essex
  • Stanley Technical School – Croydon
  • St Barthomew’s School – Newbury
  • St Bernards School – Westcliff on Sea
  • St Bernard’s School – Slough
  • St Edmunds School – Salisbury
  • St Georges School – Broadstairs
  • St Ignatius School – Enfield
  • St James RC School – Hendon
  • St John’s School – Leatherhead, Surrey ’99
  • St John the Baptist School – Woking
  • Sir John Leman School – Suffolk
  • St Michael’s School – Barnet
  • St Paul’s RC School – Greenwich
  • St Paul’s School – Hammersmith
  • St Peters School – Guilford
  • St Peters School – Bournmouth
  • St Richard of Chichester School – Camden
  • St Aloysius’ School – Islington
  • St Paul’s Way School – Tower Hamlets
  • St Ursula’s Convent – Greenwich
  • Stoke Newington School – Hackney
  • Sutton Boys Grammar – Sutton
  • Swiss Cottage School – Camden
  • Sweyne Park School – 2002
  • Sydenham School for Girls – Lewisham ’89, 2000
  • Thomas Tallis – Greenwich ’99
  • The Malling School – Kent
  • Tiffin Boys School – Kingston
  • Tiffin Girls School – Kingston – 2002
  • Trinity School – Newbury
  • Twynham School, Christchurch – course – 2002
  • Uxbridge High School – Hillingdon
  • Walbottle High School – Newcastle
  • Walworth School – Southwark
  • Waterfield School – Greenwich
  • Welshpool High School – Clywd
  • Westgate School – Winchester – 2005
  • William Ellis School – Camden
  • William Morris Academy – Hammersmith
  • Windsor School, Rheindahlen, Germany
  • Wimbledon High School for Girls – London
  • Yately School – Yately
  • Ysgol Garth Y Strade, Llanelli
  • Woolwich Polytechnic School – Greenwich
He provided support, advice or training for these primary schools
  • Argyle School – Camden
  • Cameron House School – Kensington
  • Chalcott (special) School – Camden
  • Christchurch Primary School – Chelsea
  • Colvestone Primary School – Hackney
  • Emmanuel CE Primary School – Camden
  • Hawley Infants School – Camden
  • Holy Trinity Dalston CE Primary School – Hackney
  • John Keats (special) School – Camden
  • Kentish Town School – Camden
  • Mazenod School – Camden
  • Penn (special) School – Buckinghamshire
  • Prior Weston School – Islington
  • Ring Cross Primary School – Islington
  • Rosary School – Camden,
  • St Alloyius’ Infants, Camden
  • St Elizabeth’s RC Primary School, London – 2004
  • St George the Martyr School – Camden
  • St Mary’s CE School – Camden
  • St Peter’s CE School – Westminster
  • St Patrick’s School – Kentish Town
  • Burbage Junior School – Hackney
  • Debeauvoir School – Hackney
  • Individual tuition (special) centre – Hackney
He wrote articles, reviews and features for the Times Educational Supplement
  • Health and safety resources for primary schools, resources for teaching about the body, industry engineers and school links,
  • IT activities for design & technology, GNVQ science,
  • IT in the national curriculum, educational toys, science in the nursery, resources for teaching about astronomy, use of CD-Interactive, graphic calculators in the lab, microscopes for school, magnets for school science, curriculum guidance materials produced in Buckinghamshire, designing for the disabled, a combined geography and science curriculum teaching project,
  • Keeping animals in school, construction kits, science equipment trolleys, secondary science equipment, primary science equipment, primary science resources for new teachers, getting equipped for teaching primary science, a science project to extend the brighter pupils, resources for teaching electricity,
  • Interactive science centres including Cardiff’s Techniquest, Norwich’s Inspire, Manchester’s Xperiment, Widnes’ Catalyst, Leicester’s Snibston, Bristol’s Exploratory and La Cite, Paris.
  • Software presents for Xmas, upgrading your computer, buying a computer for Xmas, electronic registration systems, producing your school brochure, educational software for the early years, backup and data storage technology,
  • Palmtops at home and school, a school network on the Internet, report on the DfE survey of school computers, science and the Internet, science CDRom software, modelling in science, data logging in science, data handling in science,
  • using computers in secondary and primary science, using computers for education in Germany,
  • the education software industry, new directions in CDRom software, mobile computing, video-conferencing. Panasonic PD drive, PB Bears Birthday Party, Biosphere: environment software, Crayola Art Adventure/Art Studio, How the Leopard got his spots,
  • Compaq Presario home PC, DK Ultimate Human Body, DK The Way things work, DK Virtual Reality Cat and Bird, Smart Heart Teacher kit,
  • IBM’s OS/2 Warp software, Simnerve software, PC to TV converters,
  • Chemistry in the news: book review, Food Feedback: diet analysis software, The Horn of Africa: software review, food and fitness assessment software, Magic Bus explores the human body software, Techno: TV programme, Eureka – primary science TV programme,
  • Crocodile Clips: software, The Facts of life: software, Bodyworks: software, Kids Keys and Kid CAD: software, Interactive Periodic Table: software, Infant Science: TV program, First Electricity set: science equipment, Highways of Power: software, Micrografx Designer: software,
  • Corel Draw: software, Guide to Data Handling: book, Exploring Nature: software, Approaches to IT Capability: NCET pack, CD-Roms for science 96, Manufacturing: CD-Rom software, Cartoon Guide to Physics: software, Science revision software, Teaching about the body: software,
  • Thomas Blue Eagle: software, HP Deskjet 693C printer, Random House’s JumpAhead software, Test your child software, The story of the Can software, DK Space and the Universe software, Earth and Universe software, Apple’s eMate portable
He wrote articles and features for
  • Guardian Education
  • Croner’s Heads of Science Manual
  • Interactive Magazine
  • Educational Technology and Computing
  • Computer Shopper, and
  • Insider Magazine
  • ATM Magazine
  • TV Technology and Production Magazine
  • BBC Science Radio 5 – interview
  • Saab Magazine.

Leave a Reply

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *